GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

 

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

 

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

 

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

 

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

Goodwills Local is helping to raise funds for Fairfield Farm Trust

Goodwills Local has donated over £1000.00 to Fairfield Farm Trust after launching a new refferal scheme this summer.  Goodwills makes a substantial donation to Fairfield Farm Trust for each person...

Students preparing their portfolios for Ascentis Award in Skills for Employment

Students at Fairfield Fam College have been working extremely hard on their Ascentis Award in Skills for Employment. Students have been gathering work based evidence recently for their portfolios....

Students getting ‘green fingered’ in Functional Skills

Students get stuck into clearing the Functional Skills bed of its summer plants. They compost the waste, then they worked together as a team to dig up the leaf mould and mulch. They then prepared...

Student Council announced after elections at Fairfield Farm College

On Wednesday 23rd October, the new student council was announced for Fairfield Farm College. After over 100 votes in the largest ever election, the winners were; Chair: Leon Vice Chair: Corrie...

Students voice their votes in election for student council

Fairfield students learn about British democracy by using their voices to vote for the new student council. Over 100 votes in the campaign for the new council, the highest voting ever. Fairfield’s...

Students enjoy African Art Project

Students have been enjoying their African Art Project. Take a look at some of these great photos showing the students hard at work. We think you'll agree, their work is excellent!

‘Step Into Sport’ day a huge success!

Fairfield Farm College organised a sport leadership day called 'Step Into Sport'. It was aimed at students with additional needs who wanted to lead and students who want to work with students who...

Student election campaigns in full swing

Student elections are in full swing here at Fairfield Farm College! Take a look at some of the fantastic election posters below.   The college will be holding the vote next Wednesday (23rd October)....

NATSPEC National Student Voice Parliament

Students from Fairfield Farm College will be attending the Natspec National Student Voice Parliament event at Queen Alexandra College on November 12th. Our student council from last year will be...

Sweet peas, Reindeers, compost bins and more, this week at Fairfield Farm College

Students build new compost bins Students have worked really hard building, dismantling, building, dismantling and finally building again the 4 new compost bins on site. Tenacious and resilient. A...