GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

 

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

 

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

 

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

 

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

Students shine at NATSPEC ‘Have A Go’ Games

Students at Fairfield Farm College made a very special trip to Paignton in Devon for the NATSPEC ‘Have A Go’ Games. Students got the opportunity to take park in a wide variety of different...

Students attend ‘Spring in the park’ fete

On the 5th May, students from Fairfield Farm College attended the ‘Spring in the park’ fete in Warminster. As the Mayor’s chosen charity of the year, we were invited to take part and held a fun...

New kids on the block…

This week, our new goat kids have moved from their off-show accommodation out on to the Animal Walk. We spent some time with them to make sure they settled in with the others, which gave us a chance...

Swimming success for student Harry Humpries

Harry was first spotted in April 2017 at a gala in Southampton specifically for people with Downs Syndrome.  Harry had only been swimming for a short time and this was his second gala but he...

Wyle Valley Arts Week

Fairfield Farm College will be taking part in Wyle Valley Arts Week from 18th to 27th May 2019.  Visit the college farm cafe and shop throughout the week and see the students artwork displayed. ...

Deaf Awareness Training

Deaf Awareness Training aims to bring an understanding of the everyday barriers experienced between D/deaf people and the hearing world. It is suitable for those who: Wish to acquire a basic...

Mitchel Brown – Fundraising Achievement

Fairfield Farm College student, Mitchel Brown, has taken part in an Ultra Challenge by walking 25K on Easter Sunday, joined by his mum and sister.  Mitch is raising funds for the College.  Mitch has...

Group Mural

Group mural, coming along nicely. The idea from one of our students .

Fresh Egg from the Farm

Our chickens, ducks and turkeys are laying well. We collect the eggs daily to sell in the Farm Shop here at Fairfield. We just love the variety of colours our chickens give us, and now we are...

New Highland Cattle on the Animal Walk

We are absolutely loving working with our new Highland cows, Nessie (white/ blonde) , Neeps (dun/ brown with horns) and Morag (red). They can be seen from the Animal Walk too, so come along and meet...