GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

 

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

 

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

 

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

 

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

Sports Leaders learn different ways to communicate

Our Sports Leaders are learning about the different ways we communicate. The first activity used verbal & visual cues The activity progressed by wearing a blindfold to remove the visual cues....

Students try Table Cricket

Another great session with Sam from Wilts County Cricket Club. He has been teaching the students how to play Table Cricket ready for a tournament in February. Everyone learnt how to bat, bowl &...

Students identify Health & Safety signs at Fairfield Farm College

Our new Award in Skills for Employment group have been out around the college this morning identifying health and safety signs. Last week students were looking at an introduction in working with...

Fairfield Farm College students visit Siemens Rail Automation in Chippenham

On Tuesday 10th December. 14 Fairfield Farm College students were given the fantastic opportunity to visit Siemens Rail Automation in Chippenham, to experience a professional manufacturing facility....

Students sign carols at Fairfield Farm College

Some students have been attending Sign Club, which meet on Wednesdays, and today they performed 'Silent Night' to students. They have been practising very hard for the past few weeks, and today was...

Fairfield Farm College Christmas Fair

A HUGE thank you to everyone who came to visit our Christmas Fair on Friday 6th December! It was great to see so many people, and a fantastic range of local producers too🎄 The Ex-Mayor of Warminster...

Students at Fairfield Farm College deliver food donations

On Friday 6th December, the Fairfield Farm College Student Council and Ann Daw delivered food donations to Cross Point in Westbury. This was Ann's idea that she put forward to Student Council, and...

Santa Dash 2019 a huge success at Fairfield Farm College

SANTA’S, ELVES AND A T-REX! JUST SOME OF THE CHARACTERS AT THE FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE 2019 SANTA DASH. For the third year Fairfield Farm College hosted the Wiltshire Santa/Elf Dash. The ‘now famous’...

Exciting updates from the World of Work team at Fairfield Farm College

On Tuesday the World of Work team were pleased to welcome Brenda and Kat from the National Careers Service to FFC. They were given a tour of the college and the opportunity to meet some of our...

Join us for our Christmas Fair on December 6th 2019!

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE CHRISTMAS FAIR 2019 DECEMBER 6TH 2019 – 6PM UNTIL 8PM Join us on December 6th for our Christmas Fair! We’ve got over 35 stalls offering festive crafts and local produce, as...