GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

 

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

 

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

 

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

 

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

GRADUATION 2019 AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

The last few weeks have been extremely busy at Fairfield Farm College, as staff and students finish the academic year with a flurry of activities to celebrate the years achievements. Fairfield, a...

Sock fundraising success at Fairfield Farm College!

Wiltshire Police visited Fairfield Farm College to present a certificate for raising £155 for World Down Syndrome awareness day in March 2019. Socks were sold around the college that raised money...

Youth Club presents medals to football league players

It was the last Youth Club of the academic year on July 11th, and students taking part in the football league were given their medals in the end of year ceremony. Youth Club starts again on...

Fairfield Farm College Country Fayre 2019

Fairfield Farm College hosted their Country Fayre and Family Fun Day on Saturday 6th July, and welcomed hundreds of visitors to a day of fun in the sunshine. There were a variety of activities going...

Students enjoy a sunny sports day at Fairfield Farm College

Students at Fairfield Farm College enjoyed a fantastic day of sports and activities in the sunshine at their annual Sports Day. Students participated in a variety of activities including: Tennis,...

Students enjoy the Fairfield Farm College Summer Ball

Students enjoyed their end of year Summer Ball, getting dressed up for the jungle themed occasion. Alongside delicious food, games and dancing, students were able to let their hair down and enjoy an...

Students enjoy day out to Longleat

Students were recently treated to a day out to Longleat, as a celebration of all their hard work across the school year. Students enjoyed all the classic attractions including the drive through...

Rotary Club of Westbury fundraise for Fairfield Farm College

Fairfield Farm College wanted to give a big thank you to everyone at Rotary Club of Westbury for their donation from events and activities they have hosted over the past year. The generous donation...

HARRY HUMPHRIES WINS YOUNG INDIVIDUAL SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARD AT WESTBURY YOUNG PEOPLE AWARDS 2019

Harry Humphries  is celebrating a massive achievement as he achieves the accolade of Young Individual Sportsperson, from the 2019 Westbury Young People Awards. Harry started his swimming success...

Green fingered students help with Warminster Rockery Project

Despite the rain, Fairfield Farm College students worked hard and did a fantastic job planting a variety of different flowers and vegetables at the Warminster Rockery Project. Students helped with...