GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

Sheep Health Check

Today on the farm, we gave all our Shetland sheep their autumn health check. We checked their feet, their teeth and their general condition, and also had a close look at their lovely crimped...

Piglets on the Farm

Last week we welcomed a new litter of piglets to the farm. On Tuesday, Priscilla the pig gave birth to ten piglets. We helped move Priscilla and her family to a quiet area away from the Animal Walk...

Hamper Donation

Want to win this fantastic hamper which has been donated by Carphone Warehouse then pop into our shop or the cafe and buy a raffle ticket. Tickets are £1 each and the draw will take place on Monday...

Student Council

Students who have put themselves forward for Student Council election gave speeches to support their case for being elected. Following this all students cast their votes - watch this space for the...

Car Washing Project

The car washing enterprise project has taken off with a bang. Students have been working incredibly hard this term and have developed many new and useful skills.

Apple Bobbing on the Farm

This week we introduced some of our animals to apple (and pear) bobbing. The goats soon got the hang of it, and we gave them some small pieces of apple as a treat. Priscilla the pig was able to...

Creative in Enterprise

Students getting creative with body and movement this week in Enterprise. They have been studying the artist, Keith Haring and will develop their ideas into fun products ready for the Christmas...

Sporting Achievement!

Rachel Bown our Inclusive Sports and Exercise Co-ordinator at the college received an award from Triathlon England South West: 'Members Achievement Award'.  This award is in recognition of the...

In the Farm Shop

The students have been busy in the shop this morning, arranging a beautiful display of fresh fruit and vegetables to showcase what we have on offer for our customers.  They look delicious!

Foundation Tutor’s Fundraising Challenge

Sheena our Foundation Tutor is one month into her weigh loss challenge fundraiser for Fairfield Farm College.  Sheena is aiming to loose 2 stone by Christmas and she is already 1 stone lighter. ...