GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

Work Experience

Fabulous pictures of two of our students undertaking their induction in readiness for their placements at Tesco Extra. Good luck in your jobs ladies, and thank you Tesco for the opportunity ....

Students provide FFC planting service!

David Robinson, Horticulture Lead, met with Jette (from Dilton Marsh village) who asked him if FFC had a planting service. Following this conversation, David visited Jette’s home and quoted for a...

Holiday workshops produce stunning work!

As the summer holidays draw to a close, we thought we'd share some images of the fantastic work created in our summer workshops!

New Website Launch

Welcome to the brand new Fairfield Farm College website. We hope you enjoy the fresh new look and the exciting new features that the website has to offer! Don't forget to bookmark our News website...

GRADUATION

Today we celebrated another successful year at Fairfield and said a sad farewell to our leavers – we wish you all the very best in your future lives – please do keep in touch. Have a great summer –...

Sports day

We were joined today by Paralympian and 2012 Archery Silver medalist Mel Clarke. After a great day of sports, trialling new events and activities Mel talked to students and showed us her medal....

Whole College Trip

Yesterday staff and students enjoyed a fabulous day out at Longleat to celebrate the end of another wonderfully successful year at College. In tutor groups we enjoyed train and boat rides, 'rocking...

Reunion BBQ

We held our annual re-union BBQ today. Students, ex students and and staff enjoyed a wonderful lunch, then spent time chatting and catching up during the afternoon. It was lovely to welcome so many...

Thank you for supporting our first Country Fayre

On Saturday 30 June Fairfield held a Country Fayre for the students, families and local community.  It was a year in the planning and was supported by local businesses and community groups. The...

SUMMER BALL

Students and staff joined together to celebrate the (almost) end of another wonderful and successful year at college. A circus theme prevailed, wonderful outfits, music from DJ le Frog and delicious...