GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

 

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

 

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

 

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

 

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

Hope Nature Centre Valentines Specials

Join us at Hope Nature Centre for Valentines Day Specials on Sunday 17th February 2019.  There will be a Valentines Sunday Lunch served between 12 noon and 2pm,  A Sunday roast with crispy roast...

Hope Nature Centre Re-Opening

To celebrate the refurbishment works at Hope Nature Centre, we are holding a re-opening fun day at Hope Nature Centre on Saturday 16th February 2019 from 11am to 3pm so that the community can join...

Donate Online

You can now donate online using our 'Donate Button', this can be found on the website.  Simply click the button and donate to Fairfield Farm College.  All funds donated go directly to benefit the...

Sports Leaders

In Weds' session our Sports Leaders thought about the different ways in which we communicate. They completed two activities1) In pairs- one student described a picture they had drawn & their...

Sponsorship Opportunities

In October 2018 Fairfield Farm College and Hope Nature Centre came together as one charity.  Fairfield Farm College in Dilton Marsh delivers education and training to young people with learning...

Hope Nature Centre Refurbishment

Hope Nature Centre has received a Masonic Grant to refurbish its kitchen and café.  Works began in January 2019 and will take around 4 weeks.  The Animal Park remains open and we are providing a...

Equine Safety

First week back after the holidays and the groups in equine have been learning the safe way to tie up a horse. You need to tie up horses so that you can groom them, pick out their feet and tack them...

Table Cricket

We welcomed Wiltshire Cricket Growth Development Officer, Sam Dent to PE. Sam will be working with our PE groups for a few weeks. Today he introduced the students to Table Cricket. They also...

Egg Business

Now the days are getting longer, our hens are laying lots of eggs for the Fairfield Farm shop. We collect the eggs daily, and check them for damage before boxing them up and delivering them to the...

Exercising the Horses

With the improved weather this past week the groups in Equine have been busy exercising the horses. This week we have been working on using our reins to steer the horses in and out of weaving cones...