GDPR AT FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

GDPR Statement

Changes to data protection law

New data protection legislation is coming into force in 2018 which aims to further protect people’s privacy and prevent data breaches. The new law applies to all public bodies, businesses and other organisations that process personal data. The legislation comprises the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25 May 2018 and the new Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 which is expected to come into force on 6 May 2018.  Our company activities can be referred to as ‘Fairfield Farm Trust, ‘Fairfield Farm College’, ‘FFC’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’.

What’s new?

The GDPR builds on existing data protection laws. It gives enhanced protection for personal data and imposes stricter obligations on those who process personal data. The new obligations include:

When an individual’s personal data is collected, they must be given more information about how it will be used through enhanced privacy notices also individuals have much stronger rights to have their personal data corrected, erased and/or provided to them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living person (e.g. student, staff member, member of the public, or customer). It generally includes their name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, place of work, dietary preferences, opinions, opinions about them, whether they are members of a trade union, their political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality (as well as other information about them). Information which indirectly identifies a person will also be personal data. This would be the case where a single piece of information could not be used to identify a person but could do so in combination with other data or identifiers.

Who needs to comply with the new requirements?

The GDPR applies to both ‘Controllers’ and ‘Processors’.

A Controller is the person/ organisation which, solely or with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

A Processor is the person/organisation which processes the personal data on behalf of the Controller. In most of Fairfield Farm College’s contracts, Fairfield Farm College is the Controller and the supplier is the Processor.

Are you a supplier for Fairfield Farm College?

If you are a supplier you will need to complete an Assurance Statement as you may be processing data on behalf of Fairfield Farm College. Fairfield Farm College must make sure that suppliers will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR. For that reason, Fairfield Farm College is asking all suppliers to complete and return an Assurance Statement (see link below).

Please click here to download our GDPR Supplier Assurance Statement Form

Our Commitment to Data Protection

Our GDPR preparation started in September 2017 and as part of this process we are reviewing (and updating where necessary) all of our internal processes, procedures, data systems and documentation to ensure that we are ready when GDPR comes into force.

Our GDPR Principles are:

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is processed in accordance with an individual’s consent and rights
  • Data is kept secure
  • Data is not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without adequate protection

Need more information?

The Information Commissioners Office can supply more details about GDPR. Visit their website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

GET IN TOUCH

 

OUR COLLEGE

Fairfield Farm College is a Specialist College for students with learning disabilities; it is a registered Charity, with residential, day and weekend courses. We are situated in the village of Dilton Marsh in Wiltshire. Our 26-acre farm site includes well-resourced teaching and vocational learning areas, a student common room, conference room, café and a farm shop.

 

LETS GET SOCIAL

Location

 

FAIRFIELD FARM COLLEGE

43 HIGH STREET

DILTON MARSH

WILTSHIRE 

BA13 4DL

 

Phone & Email

01373 823028

admissions@ffc.ac.uk

Artwork for Hope Nature Centre

Mondrian inspired art for display at the Hope Nature Centre Cafe. Please do visit and have a look at some of the great work from our students at Fairfield.

Chicks on the farm

This week we have welcomed some new arrivals on the farm. Last month, we collected some of the beautiful blue eggs from our crested cream legbar chickens and put them in the incubator. Twenty-one...

Lots of Socks Day 2019

Fairfield Farm College is excited to support the World Down Syndrome ‘Lots of socks’ Day 2019 which takes place on the 21st March. We will be undertaking this fundraiser in partnership with Swindon...

‘Quick Hands’ in Physical Education

Last week we looked at improving our fitness & using 'quick feet'. Today we extended this to using 'quick hands'. We practiced using both hands to move the speedstacks as fast as we could. We...

Students work selected for Black Swan Arts

After an overwhelming amount of entries to the Black Swan Arts Competition 2019, Fairfield were fortunate enough to have 3 entries chosen to go into the exhibition.It will run for most of April so...

Horse Grooming

Last week in Equine, the groups have been working really hard to groom the college horses as they have started moulting. Grooming out the loose hair helps to keep the horses more comfortable and...

Sports Leaders Cricket Festival

The Sports Leaders will be delivering an Inclusive Cricket Festival later this month. Today they practiced some of their planned activities. They really thought about how to make the activities...

Panathlon Champions Final

Fairfield Farm College saw 14 students represent Wiltshire at the South England Panathlon Champions Final which was held in Stoke Mandeville Stadium.  The students were well behaved and coped well...

Student Mitchel Brown Fundraising for the College

Fairfield Farm College student, Mitchel Brown is fundraising for the college by taking part in an Ultra Challenge, he will be walking 25K on Easter Sunday to raise funds for the college.  Mitch will...

Personalised Mosaics

Students have been working on a variety of mosaics lately and have done an amazing job. If you would like a personalised mosaic then please do let us know. Email enterprise@ffc.ac.uk for more...